SWN Screenplay Competition August 2020 – Results!

Screenwriters Network, January 31, 2021

 
 
 

A huge thank you to everyone who submitted their script to the SWN August Competition!

 

Below are a list of the screenwriters that won and also placed in the quarter-finals, semi-finals and finals.

 

Keep your eyes peeled for exclusive comments and information on the winners projects.

 
 

SAVE THE DATE for our November competition (1st of November 2020).

 
 

PRIZES

 

1st Place

 

– Automatically Qualify for Our Annual Screenplay Competition ($1500 Award) – Your Script Listed in InkTip’s Script Directory (4000+ Producers, Reps & Execs) – Production Development Consultation with an industry Producer (worth $199) – 1 Year Subscription to Final Draft Pro Screenwriting Software (worth $249.99) – A Promotion in InkTip’s Magazine (15,000+ Producers, Reps & Execs) – 1 Year Membership at Screenwriter Staffing (worth $130) – The SWN Crystal Engraved Winners Trophy

 

2nd Place

 

– Automatically Qualify for Our Annual Screenplay Competition ($1500 Award) – Your Script Listed in InkTip’s Script Directory (4000+ Producers, Reps & Execs) – 1 Year Subscription to Final Draft Pro Screenwriting Software (worth $249.99) – A Promotion in InkTip’s Magazine (15,000+ Producers, Reps & Execs) – 1 Month Membership at Screenwriter Staffing

 

3rd Place

 

– Automatically Qualify for Our Annual Screenplay Competition ($1500 Award) – 1 Year Subscription to Final Draft Pro Screenwriting Software (worth $249.99) – 1 Month Membership at Screenwriter Staffing

 
 
 

SWN Screenplay Competition August Winners:

 
 

At The End Of The Road (SHORT FILM WINNER)

by Govind Chandran

 

Aegis (TV PILOT WINNER)

by Bree Wyrd

 

Yosemite (FEATURE-LENGHT WINNER)

by Daniel Talbott

 
 
 

SWN Screenplay Competition August Finalists:

 
 

A Kinder Sea

by Addie Johnson Talbott, Alessandra Mesa & Daniel Talbott

 

Blue Spice Queen

by Dean Harakas

 

Cassy

by Summer Knight

 

Contentment

by Chris Bone

 

Crocodile

by Christopher Holt

 

Desert Trip

by Luke Valdes-Rodriguez

 

Dorm E 301

by Michael Schenck

 

Funland

by Jess Friedman

 

Final Appeal

by John Thibault

 

Face Painters

by Giovanni Sanseviero

 

Her Boys

by Geraldine Colson

 

Heist

by Kevin Machate

 

Lemonlight

by M Rowan Meyer

 

The Brothers Fury

by Dane McCauley

 

The No. 10

by Matthew Redmond

 

Three Days

by Emilio Santín

 

The Ex-Pupils

by Nan Davies

 

The Moses Complex

by Jude Quintiere

 

The Night We Met

by Rhys Freeman

 

The Third Act

by Emily Banting

 

United

by Michelle Jacquot

 

Nontraditional

by Keith Higgons

 

Padre

by Ian Davies

 

Pontus

by Nicolas Diaz

 

Privileged

by Kira Liva

 

Review

by Jonathan Zarantonello

 

Writer’s Block

by Jacob Hind

 
 
 

SWN Screenplay Competition August Semi-Finalists:

 
 

Addie’s Place

by Lance Donald

 

Beyond the Triangle

by Robert Brand

 

Bloodline – Elisa’s Story

by Mort Cohen

 

Coney Island

by David Toussaint

 

Gertie and Her Goats

by Euan Mitchell

 

Globes

by Erika Kathryn

 

Half Life

by Alex Wayward

 

I Just Might

by Joyce Koch

 

In or Out

by Nicky Denovan

 

J.R.’s Dilemma

by Stuart Schulz

 

Kelly’s Town

by Jake Evans

 

Keep Out, Stay Out

by Erin Turner

 

Murphy’s Law

by Zachary Kotiadis

 

Oh, my Leo!

by Jeff Naparstek

 

Room Zero

by Jason Partridge

 

Silent

by Ted Ryan

 

Spinach

by Stuart Schulz

 

Super Turbo Overdrive

by Peter Hsieh

 

The Knowledge Men

by Eric Jones

 

The Lapdog

by Christopher Leong

 

The Loser’s Club

by Jonathan Turner Smith

 

Tollemache

by S J Bennett

 

Vlad the Impaler

by Alan C. Baird

 

Wolfe Pack

by Lindsay Heiman

 

Worst Critic

by Alyxandrya Prynce

 

Wrong Time

By Clement Fitzpatrick

 

Zulfi

by Tushar Sen

 
 
 

SWN Screenplay Competition August Quarter-Finalists:

 
 

A Promise to Sofie

by Kelly Peterson

 

Alcoholics Anonymous

by Flynn Mclean

 

Alien Of New Earth

by Mazie Chen

 

An Autumnal Symphony

by Seyed Ali Mosaddad

 

And Friend

by Mariella Donnelly

 

Armies Of The Dead

by Elisabeth Fountain

 

Beauty, The Cat

by Juliette Garrigues

 

Blue Chevy

by Lance Donald

 

Bouncer

by Clarice Fisher

 

Calling Cards

by Andrew Cooper

 

Captains Commandments

by Suman Naylor

 

Chase Of The Vacuum

by Clement Fitzpatrick

 

Contempt

by Leandro Oliveira

 

Demise Of The Ocean

by Jamaal Dickerson

 

Demolition

by Barney Higgs

 

Eternity Calling

by Adeel Plant

 

Extermination Of The Invaders

by Garin Cisneros

 

Fire Prophecy

by Eboni Jennings

 

Forgiven

by Aidy Mc

 

Franko

by Ava-Rose Mora

 

Heaven is For Quitters

by D Dawson

 

Hunter Of The Sun

by Keanu Carroll

 

Imagine

by Titan Frey

 

In Hate

by Andrew Carter

 

Jealous Ways

by Sarah Tucker

 

Liability

by Rita Flower

 

Light Always Dies

by Kitty Belanoff

 

Married To A Robot

by Corrie Ramsay

 

Medic From Outer Space

by Mahdi Bevan

 

Mercenaries And Strangers

by Kavan Cochran

 

Mitigation

by Kelly McStay

 

Mother Of A Nuclear War

by Kavan Cochran

 

Murder Of Nowhere

by Coby Brown

 

Officer Of Nowhere

by Jimmy Cameron

 

Neighbors

by Linnea Johnsson

 

One Way Out

by Alyxandrya Prynce

 

Painters Wisdom

by Fardeen Horne

 

Project Future Minds

by Valerie Knill

 

Raison D’être

by Manpreet Sloan

 

Ravens

by Patrick Gamble

 

Remorse

by Yash Noel

 

Rough Sea

by James Oliver

 

Seven Washington Place

by Larry Leinoff

 

Something, Somewhere

by Joshua Boshell

 

Stardoms Pitfall

by Padraig Whittington

 

Strung Tight

by Arianne Peterson

 

Swing

by David Toussaint

 

The Answering Machine

by Jeff Naparstek

 

The Girl and the Plant

by Aneta Gjorgoska

 

The Guilty Party

by Cristian Medellin

 

The Hidden Garden

by Sean Guerrero

 

The Lost Space

by Nicholas Robbins

 

The Meter Maid

by Arianne Peterson

 

The New World Order

by Valerie Mills

 

The One Who Got Away

by Christos Salt

 

The Portal

by Montell Knox

 

TikTok Nightmare

by Marguerite Hicks

 

Times Like These

by Harlan Berry

 

Truth

by Marek Zalewski

 

Underwear

by Matt Mancuso

 

Voluntears

by Isabell Johns

 

When in Rome

by Jeff Naparstek

 

Winds of the Great Mojave

by G. Lloyd Helm

 

Women Of The Past

by Ashraf Castro

 

Zelda The Brave

by Will Turner

 
 

Congratulations to all of you that made it on the list. The standard of scripts submitted was very high during this competition so if you didn’t make it, don’t beat yourself up!

 

It’s often the case that submitters don’t make into the qualifying rounds during their first competition… However, a few months later some manage to place their second time round.

 

If you have any questions about the SWN Screenplay Competition or screenwriting in general, please don’t hesitate to get in-touch: [email protected]

 
 

– SWN

Share

Related