SWN Screenplay Competition: Goldman Award | Placements

SWN SCREENPLAY COMPETITION: SOKOLOW AWARD

Winners, Finalists, Semi-Finalists and Quarter-Finalists.

01 June – 31 July

GRAND PRIZE

Winners

Jason Partridge

The Portage

When their father unexpectedly dies on a canoeing trip, two brothers must survive the harshness of nature, while carrying their father’s body out of the wilderness, and back to civilization.

Feature-Length

Ryan Manns & Jocelyn Mann

Time Janitors

A time-traveling duo’s 9-5 job is to protect the one timeline wherein humanity survives. They have the most important job in the history of the universe, so of course they’re underpaid, overworked, and always get the worst assignments. Like making sure David Carradine dies of autoerotic asphyxiation.

TV Pilot

Marko Pandza

afterbirth.

An entity brought into existence by grief haunts a woman in the wake of her first miscarriage.

Short Film

Feature-Length

Finalists

Barbara Allen
Hunter And The Giant (2nd)
Carol Wetzel
The Swimmer
Elizabeth Weigandt
QUEEN BEE
Odin Ozdil
Detroit Run
Paul Rowe
All We Leave Behind (3rd)
Robert Wooldridge
THE DIENER
Staton Rabin
SAVING MARK TWAIN
Tammy Klembith & George Klembith
TRAPPED IN PLAIN SIGHT (aka THE PUZZLE)
Zaza Karaim
A Friend In The Dark

Tv Pilot

Finalists

Andrew Murga
King of Crimps - Pilot
Aritrika Malakar
Faded Crossbones Pilot
Jeff Westmont & Matt Goodman
The Right of the People
Kate Shenton
Ace
Milan Skrecek
Shallow Depths (3rd)
Ryan Manns & Jocelyn Manns
"Acid Rain"
Stan Williamson
Hail Mary
Stephen Hunt
B.D.I. (2nd)
Wayne Middleton
THE NIGHTSWIMMER

Short Film

Finalists

Clayton Jordan
Ninja-Like
Marisa Martinez
Graveyard Gossip
Martijn Winkler
Handgun
Matthew Mckew
Not Yet of Age
Olga Holtz
The Untamed (3rd)
Olivia Roberts
The Last Dog On Earth
Ricki Holmes
The Van
Sabine Carduck
Happy New Year
Samuel Fisch
H.P. Lovecraft's The Terrible Old Man

Feature-Length

Semi-Finalists

Adam Sedlak
Horseman of the Esophagus
Andrew McLinden
Wheelchair
Andrew Porteous
Welcome to Bukbindary
Benito Perez
SPIRALMIND
Christopher A. Schultz
Stillwater
Christopher Isenegger
Five With A Bullet
Clifton Leonard
Rainfall
David Bancel
SIZE 4
Gordon Phipps
Mustang
Ivy Vale & Rick Reil
Out of My Comfort Zone
Jon Platt
Head Girl
Jonathan Glendening
Mr Frosty
Marilyn Jacovsky
The Art and Beauty of Miserable Bastards
Paul G. Andrews & Thomas Keneally
The Great Hunger
Paul Rowe
Meat the Neighbors
Peter Peroni
Tower Of Babel
Richard Hohenrath & Carolina Lovera
Real Heroes
Shiva Ramanathan
The Unseen
Steven John Prowse
The Night Witches
The Adamsons
Night Of The Living Ned
Thomas Hadley
Elijah: The Dark Wolf Chapter One
William Bymel
Galveston

Tv Pilot

Semi-Finalists

Anthony Bloomfield
Inflection Point
Blaine Ross
The Sidekick
Brett Perkins
Bonus Pictures
Caledonia Hanson
Jonesy, the Sitcom
Catherine Wright
The Place We Stand Together
Elizabeth Fogner
Killer Problems
Ryan Manns & Jocelyn Manns
"Orchid Heist"
Tom Preston
Garden of Sleepers

Short Film

Semi-Finalists

Andreas Nelander
Catwalk in Headlights
David Begg
JAE
Erian Di'Andre Mathis
Bubble
Helen Rana
A Proper Killing
Juan Carlos San Pedro
Things Behind the Sun
Lauren Noble
Chase
Rob Sheely
A New Conversation

Feature-Length

Quarter-Finalists

Aaron Abeyta & Julia Ennis
Bardos
Aaron Michael Bailey
Capturing Heart Mountain
Adam Lederer
TRIGGER WARNING
Amanda M. Miller
ADULT SUMMER CAMP
Andre Fuad Degas
Out Of The 80's
Andrew Russell Banks
Finding Balance
Beau Meevis
Contortion21
Ben Moody
Lola and Max Vs. The Grim Reaper
Benin Trotter
BEL
Blue Spruell
TARO: Legend of Japan
Brad Brookes
The Galleria
Claudio Martinez-Valle
Field Trip
Daniel Davis
BUCKET LIST BOY
Danielle Lauriente
Take Me To Paris
Danielle Lauriente
Old Savannah
David M Hinds
Taser
Diana Djurcinovska
Singles cruise
Donna Loehrer
The Man & The Mermaid's Tale
Eddie Mayes
Summer Love
Farboud Vaziri
1000 Miles To Ontario
Francesco Capussela
Unison Kismet: The Twin Samaritan
Imogen Church
Charm School
Jane Gideon
Into the Lion's Den
Jason Satterlund
Force Majeure
Jay Smith
The Life Book
Jaye Blohm
Turn This Spaceship Around!
Jerian Franco & Tim McGrath
Anasazi: The True Story of Mr. Wetherill Based on Real Events
Jill O'Halloran
Bickershaw 72
John Martins III
The Fourth Psalm
John Martins III
Aktion T-4
Julia Campanelli
The Paisley Witch Trial - Feature
Julie Seely
Skinny House ( SEELY 4-26-21 (3))
Keanan Cantrell
Teya And The Lost God
Kirk Weddell
Transgression
Lara Koski
DROP DEAD GORGEOUS
Lewis Booth
The Adventures of a Time Traveler
Lukas Behrndt & Sydney Lemmon
AS THE DAY IS LONG
Madison Sean Flannery
Technicolor Noir
Marco Ruggio
A BILLION PARTS PER MILLION
Mark Steensland
Death in Laralay
Matt Dority & Robert Leader
The Way Out
Matthew Edlin
Pretty Normal
Matthew L Brutsche
The Qualifier
Melinda Saranchock & Chris Saranchock
Saving Cinderella
Michael Cole
Champion Man, The Solar System Outlaw
Michael Rhodes
The Last Santa
Miriam Animashaun
Unnatural Bedfellows
Montgomery Floyd
Lancer's Down
Nadia Pandolfo
Casa Liliane
Nathan Zevenhuizen
Days Remaining
Nikita Zarkh
Winds of Violence
Paul Mahoney
The Boy Who Gave His Heart Away
Paul Rowe
The Great Indoors
Peter Noel
The Wardrobe
QUINNY YOUNG
LEAKS
Rich Kinnunen
Brood Witch
Rob Sheely
What the Night Leaves Behind
Robert Benjamin
Serial
Ronen Tregerman & Jack Snyder
Simon Son Of Star
Sean Slater
Long Live John Africa!
Stacey Spivey
Spartan Mansion
Steve Peddie
Aktuality
Susan Blanch
After Greenham
Tammy Klembith & George Klembith
SUMMONED
Thomas Hadley
Hank: Part 1
Tim Millette
Cascadia
Travis Hackett
I'M IN IOWA
Tyrel Lougheed
Are You Looking?
Zev Ledman
The Maccabees

TV Pilot

Quarter-Finalists

Anthony Bloomfield
The Red Virgin
Benson Simmonds & Danna Doyle
Black Fire
Carlos Gabriel Ruiz & Michael Tedder
Hitt Street Records
Dan Davis
Underverse
Dan Reilly
Boss Mang
Emily Messina
Old Millennial
Georgi Shuvanov
A Machine for God
Georgi Shuvanov
Fires and Steel
GRACE KARMAN GRAHAM
Beyond Broken
Grant Gillespie
SPLINTER
HF Crum
BLOTTER
Illimani Ferreira
Janus Flytrap
JD Wallace & Jennifer Donohue
Spies, Lies, and Lovers
Jean Maye
SANDSTONE
Jimmy Prosser & Rohan Shankar
Dimebag
Jocelyn Manns
"Damsel on a Quest"
Jordan Ramp
For One Night Only
Josh Price
Lincoln File
Kai Dorsey
Maxwell (Forrester)
Kate Delin
The Hill Flowers
Katie Nicholas
We Were Friends
Kyle T. Cowan
FLY INTO TOMORROW.
Leor Zinati
The Double
Liv Janicek
Spitting Image
Matthew Taylor
Krum & Volley
Mercedes Brazier-Thurman
Violent Delights
MICHAEL SEMINERIO
RPG: Dungeons & Dopeness
Michael Tannenbaum & Louie Aronowitz
Pigeoni's Pizza
Nicholas Hogg
UTOPOLIS
Olga Holtz
Dark Matter
Rachel Harrison
Caged Bird Sings
Ryan Manns & Jocelyn Manns
"New Chapter"
Sara Hallowell
GONE HOLLYWOOD
Simon Morton & Eric Vale
The Only Flight
Vince Grittani
Hiding Behind God - Limited Series Pilot
Vince Parenti
Stupid Pill
Wayne Middleton
BESTOWAL
Wayne Middleton
MURDER ON TRANQUIL ROW
Wilke Durand
UNDER THE CLOCK

Short Film

Quarter-Finalists

Ally May
The Last Picture
Andreas Nelander
Catwalk in Headlights
Cameron Schwartz
Mr. Dynamite
Cecilia Kim & Ashley Nedd
Just Us
Chris Willis
No Pebble Tossed
Daniel Martin
Where's Home?
Das Bleu
The Man With More Than One Name
David Begg
LITTLE FISH
Eddie Mayes
Graduation
Elizabeth Weigandt
DESPERATELY SEEKING SANTA
Emily Banting
Decline
Eve McPherson
Shrinking Violet
Gerrard Hartland
Blood Bike
Gilbert Moore
Abraham Lincoln's Oratorio: A Short Film
Harry Rohlfing
Solitary
Heather Luke
Better
Jason Lindsay
She Coming Back
Jeremy Storey
Melville
Jordan Bonn
Rom-Hacked
Jorge Patino
The Midnight Voyage Hotel
Kae Bahar
TURKISH DELIGHT
Kate Harpootlian
The Dog
Kevin McIntyre
The Hanover Project
Larry Collins
Identification
Larry Collins
Death is Only a Stranger Once
M.D. Tylicki
Inside
Michael Clifton
The Bad Poet
Michael Jacques
He's got a cat...
Mike Hanson & Kelly Moothart
The REVVER
Natalia Le Bas
The Last Sunday
Olga Holtz
Deliverance
Richard Stirling
The Real Spaghetti
Rory Tasker
Ripple
Sebastian Watson
Six-13
Steven Lancefield
Euthimmersia
Tania Amsel
MEERKATS
Teresa Nigolian
Squeak
Victoria Kuzmina
Afternoon Hours
Wayne Middleton
YOU CUT HER HAIR

Share